Graham v. Med. Mut. of Ohio, 130 F.3d 293, 296 (7th Cir. 1997). “The moving party must demonstrate that he will likely suffer irreparable harm absent obtaining preliminary injunctive relief.” Whitaker v. Kenosha Unified Sch. Dist. No. 1 Bd. of Educ., 858 F.3d 1034, 1044 (7th Cir. 2017).
A United States District Court considering a complaint seeking injunctive relief against a PSCW decision establishing an allegedly unlawful and inadequate Environmental Control Charge based upon the Contracts Clause or Takings Clause would also be required to determine whether the Johnson Act, 28 U.S.C.§ 1342,14 restricts its authority to issue injunctive relief. The Johnson Act restriction only applies to an “order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political subdivision,” and only applies if all its enumerated conditions are satisfied. Alabama Public Serv. Comm’n v. Southern Ry. Corp., 341 U.S. 316, 350 (1951); Williams v. Professional Transp.